BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 7 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 8 matches of the 2020 BCA Division 2 Plate Twenty20 Championship on October 3: 

 

ZONE A 

At Dover:

MappWest beat Dover by 21 runs. 

MappWest 133-1 (20 overs) (Reco Scott 77 not out, Jalani Lewis 30, Jamon Parris 14 not out).  

Dover 112-6 (20 overs) (Vibert Greene 36 not out, Wilbur Bruce 23, Ryan Durant 18; Carlton Collymore 2-22).  

Points MappWest 4, Dover 0. 

-

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Transport Board by eight wickets. 

Transport Board 77-7 (14 overs) 

Lodge 78-2 (9 overs) (Jaden Clarke 25, Jaden Norville 20 not out). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 14-over. 

Points: Lodge 4, Transport Board 0. 

-

At Market Hill:

Lords beat Market Hill Blazers by five wickets.  

Market Hill 101-5 (18 overs) (Bryan Carroll 24; Horace Holder 22 not out, Mario Callender 20, Jelani Bascombe 19 not; Juvall Hinds 2-10, Damian Hinds 2-17). 

Lords 102-5 (15 overs) (Khalid Springer 50 not out, Damian Hinds 13, Stefan Hinds 11). 

NB: Match was reduced to an 18-over. 

Points: Lords 4, Market Hill 0. 


At Inch Marlow:

BNOC beat Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley by 144 runs. 

BNOC 197-5 (20 overs) (Ron Bates 76 (6×4, 4×6), Damien Payne 32 (4×6, 1×4), Renaldo Hyland 23, Rory Weekes 17, Andre Harrison 10, Anthony Turton 10; Jamar Harewood 3-31). 

Inch Valley 53 all out (12.2 overs) (Rashon Inniss 14; Dave Estwick 5-14, Damien Payne 2-12, Wesley Straker 2-12). 

NB: Match was played October 4. 

Points: BNOC 4, Inch Valley 0. 

=================================

BYE: Horizon Finance Malvern 

 

ZONE B 

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Iris Walker Pioneers by seven wickets. 

Pioneers 39-9 (20 overs) (Carlo Morris 3-2, Jabari Hunte 3-7). 

Carlton 40-3 (9.2 overs) (Stefan Cumberbatch 18 not out, Michael Chandler 11; Shanika Bruce 2-17). 

Points: Carlton 4, Pioneers 0. 

-

At Martindale’s Road:

No result. No play due to wet conditions. 

The St. Michael School v Graydon Sealy. 

Points: St. Michael 2, Graydon Sealy 2. 

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat North Stars by seven wickets. 

North Stars 71-5 (18 overs) (Joshua Hinds 30 not out, Shavel Griffith 15; Ryan Clarke 2-11). 

Isolation Cavaliers 72-3 (14.1 overs) (Jeremy Bowen 17 retired hurt, John Sampson 16, DaCosta Atherley 13 not out). 

NB: Match was reduced to an 18-over. 

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, North Stars 0. 

At Husbands:

Foundation beat Amaze Queen’s College by 35 runs. 

Foundation 84 all out (18.4 overs) (Baggio Worrell 23, Dayne Doughty 16, Kristian Clarke 11; Ethan Wood 3-0, Raashon Hackett 2-17).  

Amaze Queen's College 49 all out (19.2 overs) (Yaya Memi 13; Adjani Watkins 3-5, Kristian Clarke 2-5, Rondre Yearwood 2-10). 

NB: Match was played October 4. 

Points: Foundation 4, Queen’s College 0. 

===================================

BYE: Kings Park. 

 

ZONE C 

At Lears:

Cupid Cavaliers beat Passage United by 20 runs. 

Cupid Cavaliers 156-5 (20 overs) (Andy Debiden 61, Kwesi Perry 27, Curtis Murray 14, Jamele Blair 12; Shaquan Best 2-9). 

Passage United 136-7 (20 overs) (Gregory Gaskin 41, Shequan Best 25, Tyler Small 21; Don Marshall 3-21 (a hat-trick). 

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Passage United 0. 

-

At Lucas Street:

Ipswich beat Windward by 24 runs. 

Ipswich 113-4 (16 overs) (Omar Marshall 41 not out, Stefan Holder 40, Kemar Hood 10; Andrew Lythcott 2-10). 

Windward 89-6 (16 overs) (Lemar Springer 23, Peter John Rodriguez 20, Kai Rollins 10; Shamar Marshall 2-3). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 16 over. 

Points: Ipswich 4, Windward 0. 

At Brereton:

Wibix beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by four wickets. 

Brereton 94 all out (19.4 overs)  

Wibix scored 95-6 (17.2 overs)  

Points: Wibix 4, Brereton 0. 

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat QEH by 46 runs. 

Police 97-3 (10 overs) (Donniko Sargeant 35, Dion Broomes 31, Ian Shepherd 21; Laurel Caesar 2-8). 

QEH 51-8 (10 overs) (James Munroe 18, Alamar Lashley 13; Ramon Harewood 2-5, Carl Marshall 2-13). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 10-over. 

Points: Police 4, QEH 0. 

====================================

BYE: Earthworks Melrose 

 

ZONE D 

At Orange Hill:

Empire beat Standard by 6 runs. 

Empire 96-8 (15 overs) (Yakeni Miller 34, Marlon Blagrove 14, Jamar Gill 12, Jabarri Brathwaite 11; Justin Blackman 2-15). 

Standard 90 all out (15 overs) (Rackeem Hoyte 27, Stephenson Hinds 11; Carleon Brome 3-18, Rishon Goodman 2-18).  

NB: Match was reduced to a 15 over. 

Points: Empire 4, Standard 0. 

At Lower Estate:

Conrad Hunte beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by four wickets. 

Sheffield 93-5 (15 overs) (Quadre Smith 19 not out, George Reifer 12 not out, Floyd Reifer 11, Ronaldo Walcott 11; Jermaine Hall 2-8). 

Conrad Hunte 94-6 (plus 12 penalty runs) (14.4 overs) (Peter Headley 22, Romel Rock 20, Dale Richards 17; George Reifer 3-15, Shaquan Brathwaite 2-12). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 15-over. 

Points: Conrad Hunte 4, Sheffield 0. 

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers v Melbourne 

NB: BCA to rule on the outcome. 

=================================

BYE: BDF & Crane Resort St. Catherine  

 

POINTS (with matches in brackets): 

ZONE A: BNOC 28 (7), Market Hill 22 (7), MappWest 18 (7), Lords 18 (7), Inch Valley 18 (8)*, Dover 10 (7), Lodge 8 (7), Transport Board 4 (7), Malvern 2 (7). 

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 26 (7), Carlton 20 (7), North Stars 18 (7), Foundation 18 (7), Queen’s College 12 (8)*, St. Michael 12 (7), King’s Park 10 (7), Graydon Sealy 6 (7), I. W. Pioneers 6 (7). 

ZONE C: Ipswich 28 (8)*, Police 24 (7), Wibix 16 (7), Melrose 16 (7), Cupid Cavaliers 16 (7), Passage United 12 (7), Brereton 8 (7), Windward 6 (7), QEH 2 (7).  

ZONE D: St. Catherine 22 (7)*, Conrad Hunte 18 (6), Melbourne 18 (6), BDF 14 (6), Prison Officers 10 (5), Standard 6 (6), Empire 6 (6), Sheffield 2 (6). 

NB: Series 8: Prison Officers v Melbourne: BCA to rule on outcome of match. 

ZONE E: Benfica 18 (5), St. Joseph Cultural 14 (5), Wanderers 14 (5), Maxwell 12 (5), Harrison College 8 (5), WRBSSC 6 (6)*, Pickwick 0 (5). 

NB: * denotes Inch Valley, Queen’s College, Ipswich, St. Catherine and WRBSSC have completed all their matches.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article