BCA Elite/Division 1 T20 Cup Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, POINTS, QUARTER-FINALS LINE-UP

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 10 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of the preliminary matches in the BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship today:

ZONE A

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Wildey by 10 runs.

Carlton 84-8 (20 overs) (Nyeem Young 28 not out - 27 balls, 2 sixes; Kyle Mayers 18, Shamar Springer 16; Pius Emilien 3-12, Carlos Brathwaite 2-14).

Wildey 74 all out (19.4 overs) (Shane Parris 23, Zachary McCaskie 11; Kyle Mayers 5-13, Matthew Jones 2-15).

Points: Carlton 4, Wildey 0.

Toss: Wildey.

At Bank Hall:

Empire beat ESA Field Pickwick by 41 runs (D/L/S method), NB: Pickwick were set a revised target of 92.

Empire 64-0 (7 overs) (Justin Greaves 37 not out - 20 balls, 6 fours; Kevin Stoute 23 not out - 23 balls, 1 four).

Pickwick 50-6 (7 overs) (Rohan Ryan 14, Yvan Grant 13 not out; Kevin Stoute 3-13, Jomel Warrican 2-13).

Points: Empire 4, Pickwick 0.

Toss: Empire.

At Kensington Oval:

BWU Gladiola beat Barbados Youth ‘A’ by six wickets.

Barbados Youth ‘A’ 83-8 (16 overs) (Kamario Grant 23, Shaqkere Parris 20; Hayden Walsh Jr 2-10, Damario Goodman 2-13, Jamar Trotman 2-18, Ashley Nurse 2-19).

Gladiola 89-4 (15.4 overs) (Kadeem Alleyne 39 not out - 42 balls, 1 four, 2 sixes; Ashley Nurse 18, Martin Nurse 10; Tariq O’Neale 2-24).

Points: Gladiola 4, Barbados Youth ‘A’ 0.

Toss: Barbados Youth ‘A’

At Friendship:

No result. No play because of wet conditions.

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire v BDFSP.

Points: Yorkshire 2, BDFSP 2.

At Harrison College, Crumpton Street ‘A’: No result. No play because of wet conditions.

Barbados Youth ‘B’ v Foundation.

Points: Barbados Youth ‘B’ 2, Foundation 2.

ZONE B

At KMV Oval:

Spartan beat IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by five runs.

Spartan 105-9 (20 overs) (Rashidi Boucher 35 - 44 balls, 3 fours; Rico Webb 18, Tauron Gibson 15, Marrodon Bend 12; Jamaine Bullen 3-28, Khalil Herbert 2-21).

Isolation Cavaliers 100 all out (19.5 overs) (Jamaine Bullen 27 - 27 balls, 1 four; Sadrian Ward 15, Jahbari Doughlin 14, Kevin Vaughan 11; Chad Williams 3-8, Stefon King 2-21, Renico Alleyne 2-21).

Points: Spartan 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

Toss: Isolation Cavaliers.

At Lowlands:

Wanderers beat Lords by 81 runs.

Wanderers 188-5 (20 overs) (Roshon Primus 66 - 41 balls, 1 four, 6 sixes; Raymon Reifer 56 not out - 27 balls, 6 sixes; Ryshon Williams 35 - 27 balls, 5 sixes; Xavier Roach 2-36, Jamali Lynch 2-50).

Lords 107-7 (20 overs) (Leroy Johnson 34, Brandon Thompson 15, Jamali Lynch 14, Xavier Roach 12; Nikolai Charles 3-23).

Points: Wanderers 4, Lords 0.

Toss: Lords.

At Beckles Road:

Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Police by 44 runs (D/L/S method).

YMPC 165-5 (18 overs) (Dwayne Smith 74 - 49 balls, 8 fours; Raymond Kellman 36, Kemal Smith 15, Renaldo Arthur 15 not out Kemar Jabarry Smith 10; Indal Persaud 2-29).

Police 117-8 (17.4 overs) (Karran Bhola 22, Darrel Babb 18, Indal Persaud 16, Darien Seale 16, Vataly Wilkinson 13; Dwayne Smith 3-11, Neil Persaud 2-19).

Points: YMPC 4, Police 0.

Toss: Police.

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI ‘A’ beat Maple by seven wickets.

Maple 56-9 (20 overs) (Darren Alleyne 21, Shane Ramsay 13; Romario Greaves 3-13, Michail Powell 2-7).

UWI ‘A’ 62-3 (6.1 overs) (Leniko Boucher 20, Jonathan Carter 17 not out, Tevyn Walcott 12 not out, Nicholas Kirton 10; Rico Depeiza 2-16).

Points: UWI ‘A’ 4, Maple 0.

Toss: UWI ‘A’.

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat Sagicor Life UWI ‘B’ by 15 runs.

St. Catherine 158-5 (20 overs) (Darnel Greenidge 67 - 37 balls, 6 fours, 4 sixes; Alcindo Holder 57 not out - 51 balls, 2 fours, 4 sixes; Naje Bishop 10; Chemar Holder 2-23).

UWI ‘B’ 143 all out (19.5 overs) (Antonio Morris 25, Johnnel Eugene 22, Chemar Holder 18, Shkym Haynes 18, Vidal Brandon 10, Amari Goodridge 10; Akeem Greaves 2-27, Gavin Moriah 2-30).

Points: St. Catherine 4, UWI ‘B’ 0.

Toss: UWI ‘B’.

================================

FINAL POINTS

ZONE A - Gladiola 30, Carlton 28, Wildey 28, Empire 22, BDFSP 20, Barbados Youth ‘A’ 18, Yorkshire 16, Pickwick 8, Foundation 6, Barbados Youth ‘B’ 4.

ZONE B - Wanderers 30, UWI ‘A’ 26, YMPC 26, Spartan 24, Isolation Cavaliers 18, St. Catherine 14, UWI ‘B’ 12, Police 12, Lords 12, Maple 6.

=============================

Quarter-finals: October 17

Gladiola v Spartan at Rices; UWI ‘A’ v Wildey at 3Ws Oval; Wanderers v Empire at Dayrells Road; Carlton v YMPC at Desmond Haynes Oval.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article