BCA Division 2 T20 Plate Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches of the 2020 BCA Division 2 Plate Twenty20 Championship on October 10: 

 

ZONE A 

At Society ‘B’:

Milo Lodge beat Dover by 67 runs. 

Lodge 179-6 (20 overs) (Jadan Clarke 76, Jaden Norville 42, Kodi Ramsay-Rollins 21, Shomari Gittens 17, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 12). 

Dover 112 all out (19.2 overs) (Litchfield Kirton 22, Wilbur Bruce 21, Anthony Evelyn 18, Vibert Greene 12, McNeil Brewster 12 not out, Yohann Haynes 10; Shomari Gittens 3-14, Jaden Clarke 2-12). 

Points: Lodge 4, Dover 0. 

At Ellerton:

No result. No play due to wet conditions. 

Horizon Malvern v Transport Board. 

Points: Malvern 2, Transport Board 2. 

At Woodbourne:

No result. Rain ended play.

BNOC 124-4 (18 overs) (Rory Weekes 43 not out, Ron Bates 25, Andre Harrison 23 not out, Damien Payne 13, Kelvin Patterson 13; Kevin Springer 2-36) v Market Hill Blazers. 

Points: BNOC 2, Market Hill 2. 

At Lowlands:

Lords beat MappWest by six wickets. 

MappWest 75 all out (19 overs) (Rico Scott 52; Khalid Springer 3-8, Samuel Skeete 3-10). 

Lords 76-4 (14.1 overs) (Kemar Goddard 36, Khalid Springer 20 not out, Rico Scott 2-14). 

NB: Match was played October 11. 

Points: Lords 4, MappWest 0. 

===============================

BYE: Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley. 



ZONE B 

At Crab Hill:

North Stars beat Iris Walker Pioneers by seven wickets. 

Pioneers 38-8 (20 overs) (Ian Broome 3-10, Tyrell Norville 2-9). 

North Stars 39-3 (6 overs) (Shevel Griffith 18 not out, Kemar Babb 11).  

Points: North Stars 4, Pioneers 0. 

-

At Bayville:

No result. Rain ended play.

Graydon Sealy 34-3 (6.4 overs) (Aaron Burke 18 not out; Raneico Smith 2-17) v Foundation. 

Points: Graydon Sealy 2, Foundation 2. 

-

At King’s Park:

No result. Rain ended play.

King’s Park 76-4 (18.3 overs) (Mikah Stuart 39, Jaydon Yarde 11; John Sampson 2-5) v IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers. 

Points: King’s Park 2, Isolation Cavaliers 2. 

At Martindale’s Road:

No result. No play due to wet conditions. 

St. Michael v Carlton 

NB: Match was scheduled for October 11.

Points: St. Michael 2, Carlton 2. 

============================

BYE: Amaze Queen’s College. 

 

ZONE C 

At: Weymouth ‘A’: No result. Rain ended play. 

Police 19-1 (4 overs) v Passage United.  

Points: Police 2, Passage United 2. 


At The Whim:

Earthworks Melrose beat Wibix by three runs. 

Melrose 142 all out (20 overs) (Victor Patrick 51 not out, Deron Cadogan 30, Jessie Lammison 11, Andrew Foster 10; Brian Forde 3-12 (a hat-trick). 

Wibix 139-7 (20 overs) (Rawle Cumberbatch 26, Nick Miller 25 not out, Robin Trotman 25, Ronald Pile 21, Brian Forde 11; Owen Gibson 3-30, Victor Patrick 2-16). 

Points: Melrose 4, Wibix 0. 

 

At Martindale’s Road:

No result. No play due to wet conditions.   

QEH v Cupid Cavaliers.

Points: QEH 2, Cavaliers 2. 

-

At Lucas Street:

No result. Rain ended play. 

Windward 54-4 (plus 25 penalty runs) (10 overs) (Andrew Thornton 25, Lemar Springer 16; Dave Harewood 2-12) v Crane & Equipment Brereton.  

Points: Windward 2, Brereton 2. 

================================= 

BYE: Midas Magic Ipswich. 

 

ZONE D 

At Padmore Village:

Standard won by default from Prison Officers by virtue of the ground being deemed unfit for play.  

Points: Standard 4, Prison Officers 0. 

-

At Fairy Valley:

No result. Rain ended play. 

BDF 24-1 (7 overs) (Omar Gollop 13) v Conrad Hunte. lay. 

Points: BDF 2, Conrad Hunte 2. 

-

At Bank Hall:

Empire beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 32 runs. NB: Sheffield’s target was reduced to 103 off 15 overs. 

Empire 116-3 (16.3 overs) (Carleon Brome 45, Jabari Brathwaite 32 not out, Yekini Miller 13). 

Sheffield 70-6 (15 overs) (Shurrod Holligan 22 not out, Dwayne Rudder 15; Cecil King 2-14, Kevin King 2-19). 

NB: Match was played October 11.

Points: Empire 4, Sheffield 0. 

==============================

BYE: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne & Crane Resort St. Catherine 

-

ZONE E – Seventh and Final Series  

At Crumpton Street ‘B’: No result. Rain ended play. 

Benfica 33-1 (5 overs) (Sydney Munro 17 not out) v Harrison College. 

Points: Harrison College 2, Benfica 2. 

 

At Briar Hall:

ESSO Tweedside Maxwell beat St. Joseph Cultural by seven wickets. 

St. Joseph Cultural 95 all out (18.5 overs) (Roland Knight 46, Micheal Young 14; Hakeem Baker 3-6, Antonio Atkins 3-14, Nigel Desrivieres 2-19).  

Maxwell 96-3 (16.5 overs) (Hakeem Baker 41, Nicholas Knight 26 not out). 

Points: Maxwell 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0. 

 

At Dayrells Road:

Wanderers beat ESA Field Pickwick by seven wickets. 

Pickwick 99-8 (20 overs) (Michael Matthews 30, Taquon Skeete 28, Winston Warren 12; Gavin Beresford 3-13). 

Wanderers 100-3 (15.2 overs) (William Clarke 33, Daren Cuffie 28 not out, Edward Ince 16 not out). 

NB: Match was played October 11. 

Points: Wanderers 4, Pickwick 0. 

================================= 

BYE: Welches Redmans Village Bagatelle SSC 

===============================

POINTS: 

ZONE A: BNOC 30, Market Hill 24, Lords 22, MappWest 18, Inch Valley 18, Lodge 12, Dover 10, Transport Board 6, Malvern 4. 

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 28, North Stars 22, Carlton 22, Foundation 20, St. Michael 14, Queen’s College 12, King’s Park 12, Graydon Sealy 8, I. W. Pioneers 6. 

ZONE C: Ipswich 28, Police 26, Melrose 20, Cupid Cavaliers 18, Wibix 16, Passage United 14, Brereton 10, Windward 8, QEH 4.  

ZONE D: St. Catherine 22, Melbourne 22, Conrad Hunte 20, BDF 16, Prison Officers 10, Standard 10, Empire 10, Sheffield 2. 

ZONE E: Benfica 20, Wanderers 18, Maxwell 16, St. Joseph Cultural 14, Harrison College 10, WRBSSC 6, Pickwick 0.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article