BCA Intermediate division Shield T20 Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in ninth and final series of matches of the 2020 BCA Shield Twenty20 Championship on October 10: 

ZONE A 

At Bridgefield:

Windward beat Earthworks Melrose by 25 runs. 

Windward 116 all out (20 overs) (Kai Rollins 52 not out, Shae Branch 15, Alan Branch 10, Ken Mason 10; Sidiki Nurse 2-18, Romario Yarde-Steede 2-24). 

Melrose 91 all out (20 overs) (Brendan Hoyte 28 not out, Kemmel Bridgeman 26, Shae Branch 2-4, Sean Merritt 2-25). 

Points: Windward 4, Melrose 0. 

-

At Foursquare Oval:

No result. No play due to rain. 

ESA Field Pickwick v Spartan. 

Points: Pickwick 2, Spartan 2. 

At Paragon:

No result. Rain ended play.

BDF 16-3 (4 overs) (Timothy Legall 2-7) v IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire.  

Points: BDF 2, Yorkshire 2. 


At Dayrells Road:

Wanderers beat St. Leonard’s by 47 runs. 

Wanderers 134-2 (15 overs) (Jared Lovell 71 (48 balls, 6x4, 3x6), Romario Brathwaite 35 not out, Ricardo Went 10; Shaquon Green 2-14). 

St. Leonard’s 87-7 (15 overs) (Dre Springer 23, Shaquon Green 20, Zachary Carter 12, Reviera Cottle 10, Anthony Manning-Merritt 10; Adam Brown 2-13, Kristian Best 2-22). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 15-over. 

Points: Wanderers 4, St. Leonard’s 0. 

================================

BYE: Empire 

 

ZONE B 

At SJPI:

No result. No play due to rain. 

Wildey v Psychiatric Hospital.

Points: Wildey 2, Psychiatric Hospital 2. 

At Waterford ‘A’:

Futuro Diamondshire beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by nine wickets. 

Combermere 136-6 (20 overs) (Nimar Bolden 64, Nathan Forde 25, Romi Holder 11; Marty Griffith 2-17, Jamel Noel 2-29). 

Diamondshire 137-1 (16.3 overs) (Jamel Noel 46 not out, Kenar Gibbons 46, Jason Gilkes 28 retired hurt, Jevon Clarke 13 not out). 

NB: Match was rescheduled to play October 11. 

Points: Diamondshire 4, Combermere 0. 

 

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart De Action Shop Inch Valley beat Coleridge & Parry by five wickets. 

Coleridge & Parry 54-6 (10 overs) (Javante Blackett 20, Kyron King 12; J. Prescod 2-3). 

Inch Valley 55-5 (9.4 overs) (Rashon Inniss 23 not out, Arnold Ellis 15, Andre Harewood 11 not out; Tyrese Alleyne 3-9). 

NB: Match was reduced to a 10-over. 

Points: Inch Valley 4, Coleridge & Parry 0. 

 

At Rices:

No result. Rain ended play. 

BWU Gladiola 79-3 (11 overs) (Larando Best 31 not out, Haldane Payne 16 not out) v Crane & Equipment Brereton.  

Points: Gladiola 2, Brereton 2. 

=================================

BYE: BRC. 

ZONE C 

At Trents:

Maple beat Lester Vaughan by seven runs. 

Maple 133-5 (20 overs) (Barrington Yearwood 55 not out, Dario Cummins 21 not out, T. Blanche 17, A Tudor 11; Rishon Walker 2-15). 

Lester Vaughan 126-5 (20 overs) (Jechoni Holder 53, Reniko Harper 30; Akeem Phillips 3-11). 

Points: Maple 4, Lester Vaughan 0. 

 

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Barbados Community College by 33 runs. 

Lodge 142-6 (20 overs) (Kwame Patton 41, Rodney Greenidge 23, Tennyson Roach 21, Zachary Nicholls 12, Javere Callender 12, Shemwyn Harris 12; Jude Clarke 2-20, Zaire Griffith 2-24, Jacquan Richards 2-33). 

Barbados Community College 109-8 (20 overs) (Jacquan Richards 63, Greg Gibson 12; Devon Stevenson 3-24, Javere Callender 2-8, Tennyson Roach 2-17). 

Points: Lodge 4, BCC 0. 

-

At Beckles Road:

No result. Rain ended play.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 82-6 (16 overs) (Matthew King 22, Z. Trotman 21, Liu Ross 14, Eric Batson 12; K. Jordan 3-15, Tony Edwards 2-24) v v J.C.B. Boscobelle.

NB: Match was played on October 11.

Points: YMPC 2, Boscobelle 2.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat North Stars by seven wickets. 

North Stars 76-4 (20 overs) (J. Yearwood 29, K. Smith 14, R. Broome 11; Renaldo Holder 2-12). 

Carlton 42-3 (10.5 overs) 

NB: Target was reduced to 42 off 11 overs following an interruption for rain. 

NB: Match was played on October 11.  

Points: Carlton 4, North Stars 0. 

============================== 

BYE: ESSO Tweedside Maxwell.

 

ZONE D 

At Husbands:

No result. No play due to wet conditions. 

Amaze Queen’s College v Central. 

Points: Queen’s College 2, Central 2. 


At Lears:

St. John Cultural beat Cupid Cavaliers by four wickets. 

Cupid Cavaliers 129-8 (20 overs) (Akanni McCollin 26, Devon Davson 21, David Rogers 11; Micah Howard 3-23, Marlon Knight 2-20). 

St. John Cultural 116-6 (plus 12 penalty runs) (18 overs) (Richard Young 41, Shane Howard 29, Kevin Howard 16; Keno Baird 2-23). 

NB: Bad light ended play. Par Score was 117. 

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0. 


At Bayfield:

No result by BCA due to Ellerslie school being closed. 

Crane Resort St. Catherine v KFC Ellerslie 

NB: Match was scheduled for October 11. 

Points: St. Catherine 2, Ellerslie 2. 

-

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: No result. No play due to wet outfield. 

Harrison College v Horizon Finance Malvern. 

NB: Match was scheduled for October 11.  

Points: Harrison College 2, Malvern 2. 

================================= 

BYE: BNOC. 

===============================

POINTS: 

ZONE A: BDF 26, Yorkshire 22, Windward 20, Empire 20, Spartan 18, Pickwick 16, Melrose 10, Wanderers 8, St. Leonard’s 4. 

ZONE B: Wildey 26, Brereton 22, Diamondshire 22, BRC 20, Psychiatric Hospital 18, Gladiola 18, Combermere 8, Inch Valley 6, Coleridge & Parry 4.  

ZONE C: Carlton 28, Boscobelle 26, YMPC 20, Maple 20, Lodge 18, North Stars 14, Maxwell 10, Barbados Community College 4, Lester Vaughan 4. 

ZONE D: St. Catherine 22, St. John Cultural 20, Queen’s College 20, Malvern 18, BNOC 18, Central 16, Cupid Cavaliers 16, Ellerslie 8, Harrison College 6.



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article