BCA Elite/Division 1 T20 Cup Championship - Leading averages (After Preliminaries)

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 16 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Leading averages in the 2020 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship after the ninth and final series of the preliminaries:

Tabulate under:

BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. *denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, ave: 20.00.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, ER-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W-five wickets. Qualifications: 8 wickets.

BATTING                                        MT    I    NO    R      HS     Ave    100   50

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)        8    7     3    247    80*   61.75    0     2

Justin Greaves (Empire)                    4    3     1    117    61     58.50    0     1

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)              3    3      0   166    66     55.33     0    2

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)          7    6     3    158    52*   52.66    0     1

Raymond Kellman (YMPC)                 7    7     2    258    79     51.60    0     2

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                    3    3     1    100    48     50.00     0     0

Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine)           5    5     1    193    88     48.25    0     2

Kyle Corbin (UWI ‘A’)                        7    7     1    276   112    46.00    2     0

Yvan Grant (Pickwick)                       8    8     4    162    52*   40.50    0     1

Tevyn Walcott (UWI ‘A’)                    7    5     2    120    55     40.00    0     1

Dominic Drakes (Carlton)                  4    4    1     114    64     38.00    0     1

Hakeem Perryman (BarYouth ‘A’)       7    7     2    186    75     37.20    0     2

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                      7    6     0    220    74     36.66    0     3

Darnel Greenidge (St. Catherine)       3    3     0    106    67    35.33     0     1

Rashawn Worrell (BarYouth ‘B’)          7    7     1    197    58    32.83     0     1

Shamar Forde (Foundation)               6    6     1    162    61*   32.40    0     1

Johann Jeremiah (UWI ‘A’)                 6    6     1    153    89     30.60    0     1

Shaqkere Parris (BarYouth ‘A’)            9    9     0    268   71      29.77    0     3

Shamar Springer (Carlton)                 8    8     2   175    42*    29.16    0     0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                       7    6     2    110   49*    27.50    0     0

Seth Agard (UWI ‘B’)                         7    7     3   109    28      27.25    0     0

Shian Brathwaite (Empire)                 6    6     2   108    42*    27.00    0     0

Kadeem Alleyne (Gladiola)                 8    8     1   187    63      26.71    0     1

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey)                7    7     0   186   106     26.57    1     0

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan)                 7    6     1    129   67*    25.80    0     1

Thaj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                     8    8     0    205   52     25.62    0     1

Sadrian Ward (Isolation Cavaliers)       7    7    1    153   62*    25.50    0     1

Jamaine Bullen (Isolation Cavaliers     8    7     1    153   49*   25.50     0     0

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                        9    7     2   127   51*    25.40     0     1

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                          8    8     0   202   57      25.25     0     1

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                 6    6    0    149   63     24.83     0     2

Dayne Doughty (Foundation)               6    6    0    148   59     24.66     0     1

Rico Wiggins (BDFSP)                         8    6    1    119    55     23.80     0     1

Javon Searles (Gladiola)                     8    7     2    119   45*    23.80    0     0

Mekhail Marshall (Carlton)                  8    8     1    165   58*    23.57    0      1  

Amari Goodridge (UWI ‘B’)                  8   8     1     165   48     23.57    0      0

Nhamo Winn (Foundation)                   6   6     1    116    31    23.20     0     0

Brandon Thompson (Lords)                  7   7    0     154    62    22.00     0     1

Lemar Worrell (Yorkshire)                    8    7    0    154    44    22.00     0      0

Kevin Wickham (BarYouth ‘A’)               9   8    1     153    59    21.85    0      1

Jason Greene (Wanderers)                   7    7    1    131    45    21.83     0      0

Craig St.Hill (Wildey)                           7    7    1    128    49    21.33     0      0

Mikhail Austin (St.Catherine)                6    6    0    128    48    21.33     0      0

Richard Greaves (Maple)                      5     5    0    105   62    21.00      0     1

Darrell Babb (Police)                            5    5     0    101   35    20.20      0     0

=========================================

BOWLING                                  MT     O      M      R       W     BB      Ave     ER     4W   5W

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                 7    20.1     0     73     14     3-4    5.21     3.62    0     0

Damario Goodman (Gladiola)       7     21       1     83     11     2-6    7.54     3.95    0     0

Dane Currency (Carlton)              7    22.5     1     91       8     3-31  11.37   3.98    0     0

Venice Vaughan (BarYouth ‘A’)      9    31.5     1    143      8     2-18  17.87   4.49    0     0

Jamar Trotman (Gladiola)            8     28        2    127    10    2-13   12.70   4.53    0     0

Andre Marshall (Spartan)             6     24       1    110     12    4-17   9.16    4.58    2     0

Matthew Jones (Carlton)              8    24.4     2    114      9     2-3    12.66   4.62    0     0

Pius Emilien (Wildey)                   7    20        0     96     10    3-12    9.60    4.80    0     0

Chad Williams (Spartan)              7    24.5     1    123     10    3-4    12.30    4.95    0     0

Tariq O’Neale (BarYouth ‘A’)         9     29.3     2    152    10     4-15   15.20   5.15   1      0

Romario Greaves (UWI ‘A’)           7    26       0     146     12    3-19   12.16   5.16    0      0

Jamar Layne (Yorkshire)              8     27       0    140      8     2-24    17.50   5.18   0      0

Jomel Warrican (Empire)             9    20.4      0    109    10     3-7     10.90   5.27    0      0

Nkosi Ross (YMPC)                      7    21.4      2    115    11    4-11    10.45   5.30    1      0

Thierry Walcott (BarYouth ‘B’)       7    20       2     106     8     2-24    13.25   5.30    0      0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)              9     23       1     126     8     3-8     15.75    5.47    0      0

Kemar Stanford (Lords)               7     26       1     145     9     3-9     16.11    5.57    0      0

Korie Miller (Gladiola)                  8    13.3     0     76       9     3-13    8.44     5.62    0      0

Michael Agard Jr. (Gladiola)          7     17.2    0     98      8     3-26    12.25    5.65    0      0

Antonio Austin (YMPC)                 6    15.2     0     87      8     3-9     10.87     5.67    0      0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)               7     28       0     162    11   4-21    14.72     5.78    1      0

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                  9     13      1      76     11   3-12     6.90      5.84    0      0

Rico Hurley (BDFSP)                     7     19      0     111     8    4-21    13.87     5.84   1       0

Tariq Hoyte (Yorkshire)                 7     20      1     118     8    3-37    14.75     5.90    0      0

Jamaine Bullen (Isolation Cavaliers) 8   29      0     173    12    3-14   14.41    5.96    0      0

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’)                6    18.3    0     111     9    3-23    12.33    6.00    0      0

Dwayne Alleyne (Isolation Cavaliers) 8  27      1     166     9    2-25    18.44    6.14    0      0

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)  8    29      0     181    12    3-14   15.08    6.24    0       0

Teriq Worrell (Gladiola)                  8     20.4    0    131   12     4-14   10.91    6.34    1       0

Cherran Thompson (Pickwick)        8     23       0     148   13    4-22   11.38    6.43     1       0

Rivaldo Clarke (BarYouth ‘A’)          9    16.4     0     109    9     4-19    12.11   6.54    1        0

Kevin Wickham (BarYouth ‘A’)         9    18.2     0    124    10    4-14   12.40    6.76    1       0

Jamali Lynch (Lords)                      7     24.2    0    184    11    4-32    16.72   7.66    1       0

Romario Parris (Yorkshire)              8     24      0     189     9     3-26    21.00   7.87    0       0

Leroy Johnson (Lords)                    7     16      0     140     8     17.50   3-32    8.75    0      0

=========================================

FIELDING

Top wicket-keepers: Tevyn Walcott (UWI 'A') 11 (8 catches/3 stumpings); Sylvester Moore (Wanderers) 10 (7/3); Andre Roach (Empire) 8 (4/4); Jahbary Doughlin (Isolation Cavaliers) 7 (7/0); Craig Holder (Pickwick) 6 (6/0); Shonquono Stanford (Lords) 6 (4/2).

Other than wicket-keepers: Jomel Warrican (Empire), Jadan Jones (YMPC) 8; Kadeem Alleyne (Gladiola) 7; Venice Vaughan (BarYouth ‘A’), Shamar Springer (Carlton), Kyle Hope (Pickwick), Marrodon Bend (Spartan), Jason Greene (Wanderers) 6; Ricaldo Clarke (BarYouth ‘A’), Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton), Javon Searles (Gladiola), Akeem Evelyn (Yorkshire), Jerome Jones (Wildey), Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers), Romario Benn (Lords), Najee Bishop (St. Catherine), Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘A’) 5.

==============================

CENTURIES - Three

Kyle Corbin (UWI ‘A’) 112 v Lords at 3Ws Oval (Series 5)

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey) 106 v Foundation at SJPI (Series 4).

Kyle Corbin (UWI ‘A’) 100 not out v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 7).

=================================

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH - Two instances

Kyle Mayers (Carlton) 5-13 v Wildey at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 9).

Shane Ramsay (Maple) 5-16 v Isolation Cavaliers at Trents (Series 2).



We are re-designing the new BCAcricket.org website.

This temporary website will allow viewers to read the latest articles without interruption, over the next couple weeks.


Previous Article Next Article